Primary Menu

Here are the winners for the 2020 Emmy Awards. (we will be updating the list through the evening):

Outstanding Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm

Dead to Me

The Good Place

Insecure

The Kominsky Method

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Schitt’s Creek

What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul

The Crown

The Handmaid’s Tale

Killing Eve

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Stranger Things

Succession

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Steve Carell, The Morning Show

Brian Cox, Succession

Billy Porter, Pose

Jeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show

Olivia Colman, The Crown

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Laura Linney, Ozark

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Zendaya, Euphoria

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

Jeremy Irons, Watchmen

Hugh Jackman, Bad Education

Paul Mescal, Normal People

Jeremy Pope, Hollywood

Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America

Shira Haas, Unorthodox

Regina King, Watchmen

Octavia Spencer, Self Made

Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, black-ish

Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Ted Danson, The Good Place

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me

Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek WINNER 

Issa Rae, Insecure

Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish

Outstanding Reality Competition

The Masked Singer

Nailed It!

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding Variety/Talk Series

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Limited Series

Little Fires Everywhere

Mrs. America

Unbelievable

Unorthodox

Watchmen

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Mahershali Ali, Ramy

Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek

William Jackson Harper, The Good Place

Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method

Sterling K. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul

Nicholas Braun, Succession

Kieran Culkin, Succession

Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale

Billy Crudup, The Morning Show

Mark Duplass, The Morning Show

Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Betty Gilpin, GLOW

Yvonne Orji, Insecure

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek

D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Laura Dern, Big Little Lies

Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies

Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve

Julia Garner, Ozark

Sarah Snook, Succession

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Thandie Newton, Westworld

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Fred Willard, Modern Family

Dev Patel, Modern Love

Brad Pitt, Saturday Night Live

Adam Driver, Saturday Night Live

Eddie Murphy, Saturday Night Live

Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Angela Bassett, A Black Lady Sketch Show

Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Saturday Night Live

Maya Rudolph, The Good Place

Wanda Sykes, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Bette Midler, The Politician

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

Dylan McDermott, Hollywood

Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen

Jovan Adepo, Watchmen

Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Andrew Scott, Black Mirror

James Cromwell, Succession

Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian

Martin Short, The Morning Show

Jason Bateman, The Outsider

Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder

Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black

Cherry Jones, Succession

Harriet Walter, Succession

Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale

Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

Holland Taylor, Hollywood

Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America

Margo Martindale, Mrs. America

Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America

Toni Collette, Unbelievable

Jean Smart, Watchmen

Outstanding Variety/Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show

Drunk History

Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, Making It

Nicole Byer, Nailed It!

Bobby Berk, Karama Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye

RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec and Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank

Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio, Top Chef

Outstanding Animated Program

Big Mouth

Bob’s Burgers

BoJack Horseman

Rick and Morty

The Simpsons

Outstanding Narrator

David Attenborough, Seven World, One Planet

Angela Bassett, The Imagineering Story

Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Elephant Queen

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Black Patriots: Heroes of the Revolution

Lupita Nyong’o, Serengeti

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending”

David West Read, Schitt’s Creek, “The Presidential Suite”

Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, What We Do In The Shadows, “Collaboration”

Stefani Robinson, What We Do In The Shadows, “On The Run”

Paul Simms, What We Do In The Shadows, “Ghosts”

Tony McNamara, The Great, “The Great”

Michael Shur, The Good Place, “Whenever You’re Ready”

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Tanya Barfield, Mrs. America, “Shirley”

Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, Normal People, “Episode 3”

Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman, Unbelievable, “Episode 1”

Anna Winger, Unorthodox, “Part 1”

Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being”

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

Jesse Armstrong, Succession, “This Is Not For Tears”

Peter Morgan, The Crown, “Aberfan”

Miki Johnson, Ozark, “Fire Pink”

Chris Mundy, Ozark, “All In”

John Shiban, Ozark, “Boss Fight”

Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul, “Bad Choice Road”

Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul, “Bagman” (AMC)

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

James Burrows, Will & Grace, “We Love Lucy”

Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending”

Gail Mancuso, Modern Family, “Finale Part 2”

Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Marvelous Radio”

Matt Shakman, The Great, “The Great Pilot”

Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”

Ramy Youssef, Ramy, “Miakhalifa.mov”

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Lenny Abrahamson, Normal People, “Episode 5”

Steph Green, Watchmen, “Little Fear Of Lightning”

Nicole Kassell, Watchmen, “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice”

Lynn Shelton, Little Fires Everywhere, “Find A Way”

Stephen Williams, Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being”

Maria Schrader, Unorthodox

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Benjamin Caron, The Crown, “Aberfan”

Jessica Hobbs, The Crown “Cri de Coeur”

Mimi Leder, The Morning Show, “The Interview”

Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland, “Prisoners Of War”

Mark Mylod, Succession, “This Is Not For Tears”

Andrij Parekh, Succession, “Hunting”

Alik Sakharov, Ozark, “Fire Pink”

Ben Semanoff, Ozark, “Su Casa Es Mi Casa”

Outstanding Television Movie

American Son 

Bad Education

Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend 

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow

Love Is Blind

Queer Eye 

Shark Tank

A Very Brady Renovation

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Amy Schumer Learns To Cook

Cheer 

Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up 

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked 

We’re Here 

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

73rd Annual Tony Awards

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards 

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: All In The Family and Good Times 

The Oscars 

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira 

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones 

Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill

John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch

Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee 

Leah Remini: Scientology and The Aftermath

The World According To Jeff Goldblum 

Ugly Delicious 

VICE

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

The Apollo (HBO)

Beastie Boys Story

Becoming

The Great Hack

Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

The Last Dance

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness 

McMillion$ 

Hillary

American Masters