Primary Menu

The top games for tonight are listed below! 

Charlotte Latin (13-4, 1-0 CISAA) at No. 6 Cannon School (15-5, 1-0), 7:30: Two of the area’s top point guards hook up (Cannon sophomore Jaden Bradley; Latin senior Randy Johnson) in the first of two meetings that could determine a league champ. Cannon has won four straight; Latin has won three.

No. 5 Vance (12-1, 4-0 I-MECK 4A) at Lake Norman (8-4, 3-1), 7:30: A big road test for a young Vance team. Lake Norman enjoys one of the area’s best home-court advantages and will seek an upset that will keep the Wildcats in the league championship picture.

West Mecklenburg (9-5, 2-1 SoMECK) at No. 11 Olympic (9-5, 2-2), 7:30: West — led by seniors Paul Tate (16.6 ppg), Monti Mcilwain (10.5 ppg) and Shumar Brown (10.0) — has been one of the biggest surprises of the season. The Hawks are tied with Berry (6-5, 2-1) for second place behind Ardrey Kell (12-3, 4-0). Olympic, a preseason league title favorite, needs to win to stay in touch with the leaders.

No. 1 Mallard Creek girls (11-1, 3-1) at North Mecklenburg (11-2, 4-0), 6: Mallard Creek’s last loss was 60-57 to No. 14 Lake Norman on Dec. 13, a loss that left the Mavericks trailing North Meck and Lake Norman (11-0, 4-0) in the league standings.

Here is the schedule -Meck 4A

Hough at West Charlotte

Mallard Creek at North Mecklenburg

Mooresville at Hopewell

Vance at Lake Norman

SoMeck 7 4A

Ardrey Kell at Berry Academy

Providence at Harding

West Mecklenburg at Olympic

Southwestern 4A

Garinger at Independence

Hickory Ridge at Butler

Myers Park at East Mecklenburg

Rocky River at Porter Ridge

CISAA

Charlotte Christian at Covenant Day

Charlotte Country Day at Providence Day

Charlotte Latin at Cannon School

Sandhills 4A

Lumberton at Richmond Senior

Pinecrest at Scotland County

Purnell Swett at Fayetteville Seventy-First

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at McDowell

South Caldwell at Freedom

St. Stephens at Watauga

Big South 3A

Ashbrook at Stuart Cramer

Crest at North Gaston

Hunter Huss at Forestview

South Piedmont 3A

Central Cabarrus at Jay M. Robinson

Concord at A.L. Brown

Cox Mill at Northwest Cabarrus

Southern Carolina 3A

Charlotte Catholic at Marvin Ridge

Cuthbertson at Weddington

Parkwood at Monroe

Sun Valley at Piedmont

Metrolina Athletic Conference

Concord First Assembly at Metrolina Christian

Gaston Day at Gaston Christian

Central Carolina 2A

East Davidson at Oak Grove

Ledford at North Davidson

South Rowan at Salisbury

Thomasville at Lexington

West Davidson at Central Davidson

Foothills 2A

Draughn at East Burke

Fred T. Foard at West Iredell

Hibriten at Patton

West Caldwell at Bunker Hill

Rocky River 2A

Anson County at Central Academy

Montgomery Central at West Stanly

Mount Pleasant at Forest Hills

South Fork 2A

Bandys at East Lincoln

Lincolnton at West Lincoln

Maiden at North Lincoln

Newton-Conover at Lake Norman Charter

Southwestern 2A

Burns at East Gaston

Chase at East Rutherford

South Point at R-S Central

Foothills Athletic Conference

University Christian at Davidson Day

Mountain Valley 1A-2A

Ashe County at Elkin

East Wilkes at Alleghany

West Wilkes at North Wilkes

Wilkes Central at Starmount

PAC 1A

Bradford Prep at Mountain Island Charter

Langtree Charter at Community School of Davidson

Queens Grant at Carolina International

Union Academy at Pine Lake Prep

Southern Piedmont 1A

Cherryville at Bessemer City

Christ the King at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Lincoln Charter at Highland Tech

Yadkin Valley 1A

Gray Stone Day at Uwharrie Charter

North Rowan at South Davidson

North Stanly at Chatham Central

South Stanly at North Moore

S.C. Region 3 4A

Lancaster at York

S.C. Region 4 3A

Catawba Ridge at Camden

Chester at Indian Land

S.C. Region 4 2A

Chesterfield at North Central

Lewisville at Lee Central

Pageland Central at Buford

Mecklenburg nonconference

Christ School at Carmel Christian (boys)

Henderson Crossroads Christian at United Faith Christian

Victory Christian at Woodlawn School

Other nonconference

Arborbrook Christian at Monroe First Assembly

Cabarrus Charter at Millennium Charter (boys)

Combine Academy at Comenius (SC)

Covenant Classical at Westminster Catawba

Legion Collegiate (SC) at Moravian Prep (boys)

Shelby at Kings Mountain

Statesville Christian at North Hills Christian

Cheraw at Lamar

Clover at Lugoff-Elgin

Comenius at York Prep

Alexis Zarycki is your average girl with the hopes of leaving an everlasting impact on the world. Follow her on Instagram @official_lexpaige